Toggle Side Menu In this section

The University of Missouri Extension County Clerical Staff Recognition Awards honor MU Extension support staff members who exhibit outstanding performance with the University of Missouri, MU Extension and County Extension Councils.

2021 nominations

Deadline: August 31, 2021

Please download and fill out the appropriate application and return to the 2021 committee Chair:
Marsha Parsons, 116 West Main Street, Union, MO 63084
636-583-5141
[email protected]

Past recipients of the Senior Clerical Award

2020: None Awarded

2019

  • 1st Place, $600.00 - Ruth Timberlake, Cape Girardeau County/SE Region
  • 2nd Place, $400.00 - Brenda Doody, Bates County/WC Region
  • 3rd Place, $200.00 - JoEtta Bowling, Stone County/SW Region

2018

  • 1st place: Donna Eldridge, Southwest, Webster County
  • 2nd place: Tina Brownsberger, Southwest, Dade County
  • 3rd place: Sarah Thompson, Northeast, Schuyler County

2017

  • 1st place: Pat Gibbs, Northeast, Ralls County
  • 2nd place: Lila O'Riley, Northwest, Nodaway County
  • 3rd place: Diane Temmen, East Central, Cole County

2016

  • 1st place: Tammy Woodworth, Southwest, Howell County
  • 2nd place: Joan Andrews, East Central, Montgomery County
  • 3rd place: Annette Valentine, Northeast, Putnam County

2015

  • 1st place: Chris Coy, Northeast, Lewis County
  • 2nd place: Brenda Doody, West Central, Bates County
  • 3rd place: Lynda LaRocque, Southwest, Taney County

2014

  • 1st place: Marsha Parsons, East Central, Warren County
  • 2nd place: Judy Elling, Northwest, Lafayette County
  • 3rd place: Lesa Morrison, Southeast, Stoddard County

2013

  • 1st place: Wanda Kiggans, Urban, Jefferson County
  • 2nd place: Verlinda Talley, West Central, Henry County
  • 3rd place: Linda Rimmer, Northwest, Saline County

2012

  • 1st place: Jane Epstein, St. Francois County
  • 2nd place: Darlene Kraus, Cooper County
  • 3rd place: Jonetta Shaver, Wright County

2011

  • 1st place: Presha Earney, Crawford County
  • 2nd place: Debbie McSperitt, St. Clair County
  • 3rd place: Lynda LaRocque, Taney County

2010

  • 1st place: Denise Hodson, Barton County
  • 2nd place: Donna Eldridge, Webster County
  • 3rd place: Kathy Loth, Oregon County

2009

  • 1st place: Chris Waite, Butler County
  • 2nd place: Kathy Nichols, Audrain County
  • 3rd place: Vanessa Miller, Adair County

Past recipients of the Junior Clerical Award

2020: None Awarded

2019

  • 1st Place, $500.00 - Barbara Simpson, Oregon County/SE Region
  • 2nd Place, $200.00 - Marcia Meek, Harrison County/NW Region
  • 3rd Place, $150.00 - Tina Vogt, Maries County/EC Region

2018

  • 1st place: Teresa Uminn, Southwest, Howell County
  • 2nd place: Amy Armstrong, Urban East, St. Louis County
  • 3rd place: Mischelle Weible, East Central, Pulaski County

2017

  • 1st place: Vera Pyles, Southeast, Reynolds County
  • 2nd place: Julianne Kline, Southeast, Madison County
  • 3rd place: Ashley Temmen, East Central, Cole County

2016

  • 1st place: Jan Brown, Urban, St. Charles County
  • 2nd place: Dana Yount, Southeast, Wayne County
  • 3rd place: Janie Lewis, Urban, St. Louis County

2015

  • 1st place: Fay Miller, Northeast, Pike County
  • 2nd place: Donna Backues, East Central, Maries County
  • 3rd place: Kittye Hall, Southeast, Butler County

2014

  • 1st place: Crystal Lutgen, Urban, Jackson County
  • 2nd place: Tina Brownsberger, Southwest, Dade County
  • 3rd place: Cary Terrill, East Central, Dent County

2013

  • 1st place: Vickie Kilgore, Northwest, Clinton County
  • 2nd place:Vivian Honse, East Central, Maries County
  • 3rd place: Frankie Anderson, Northeast, Boone County

2012

  • 1st place: Becky Wogoman, Barry County
  • 2nd place: Kathi Hatleback, Atchison County
  • 3rd place: Kim Lambeth, Laclede County

2011: None Awarded

2010

  • 1st place: Melinda Farrar, St Louis County
  • 2nd place: Cindy Otte, Ste Genevieve County
  • 3rd place: Kelsey Jincks, Mercer County

2009

  • 1st place: Marsha Parsons, Warren County
  • 2nd place: Linda Rimmer, Saline County
  • 3rd place: Lorri Winters, Greene County

Past recipients of the Rookie of the Year Award

2020: None Awarded

2019

  • 1st Place, $300.00 - Michala Boyd, Madison County/SE Region
  • 2nd Place, $150.00 - Morgan Russow, McDonald County/SW Region
  • 3rd Place, $100.00 - Jackie Speights, Barton County/SW Region

2018

  • 1st place: Shawnee Crocker, East Central, Washington County

2017

  • 1st place: Jennifer Merriman, West Central, Cass County
  • 2nd place: Vicki Fencl, Northeast, Boone County
  • 3rd place: Crystal Karhoff, Northeast, Knox County

2016

  • 1st place: Maggie Black, Southwest, Greene County
  • 2nd place: Linda Harper, East Central, Crawford County
  • 3rd place: Jeanne Combs, Southwest, Christian County

2015

  • 1st place: Alesha Bardot, East Central, Franklin County
  • 2nd place: Danee Douglas, Central, Johnson County

2014

  • 1st place: Amy Buchanan, Urban, St. Louis County

2013

  • 1st place: Vera Pyles, Southeast, Reynolds County
  • 2nd place:Kathy Edwards, West Central, Cass County
  • 3rd place: Kelsi Clifford, Northeast, Clark County

2012

  • 1st place: Amanda Tempel, Johnson County
  • 2nd place: Katie Hamilton, Carroll County
  • 3rd place: Barbara Simpson, Oregon County

2011

  • 1st place: Verna Simkins, Newton County
  • 2nd place: Nicole Arn, Buchanan County
  • 3rd place: Vickie Kilgore, Clinton County

2010

  • 1st place: Crystal Lutgen, Jackson County
  • 2nd place: Jan Brown, St Charles County
  • 3rd place: Kathy Hoffman, Andrew County

2009

  • 1st place: Barb Stillings, Christian County
  • 2nd place: Nancy Chambers, Greene County
  • 3rd place: Lisa Garro, Maries County

Past recipients of the Technology Award

2020: None Awarded

2019

  • 1st Place, $225.00 - Mary Shaw, Franklin County/EC Region
  • 2nd Place, $100.00 - Jonetta Shaver, Laclede County/WC Region

2018

  • 1st place: Vanessa Miller, Northeast, Adair County
  • 2nd place: Susan Fisher, Southeast, Bollinger County
  • 3rd place: Teresa Uminn, Southwest, Howell County

2017

  • 1st place: Kathy Maddox, Urban, Jefferson County
  • 2nd place: Julianne Kline, Southeast, Madison County
  • 3rd place: Annette Valentine, Northeast, Putnam County

2016

  • 1st place: Janie Lewis, Urban, St. Louis County

2015

  • 1st place: Annette Valentine, Northeast, Putnam County
  • 2nd place: Mary Ann Garvey, Southeast, Cape Girardeau County
  • 3rd place: Judy Elling, Northwest, Lafayette County

2014

  • 1st place: Vanessa Miller, Northeast, Adair County

2013

  • 1st place: Kim Lambeth, West Central, Laclede County
  • 2nd place: Kelsi Clifford, Northeast, Clark County
  • 3rd place: Marsha Parsons, East Central, Warren County

2012

  • 1st place: Carole Grote, St. Charles County
  • 2nd place: Marti Everett, Platte County
  • 3rd place: Judi Swank, Vernon County

2011

  • 1st place: Tammy Woodworth, Howell County

2010

  • 1st place: Vanessa Miller, Adair County
  • 2nd place: Nancy Chambers, Greene County
  • 3rd place: Melinda Farrar, St Louis County

2009

  • 1st place: Kathy Maddox, Jefferson County
  • 2nd place: Vanessa Miller, Adair County
  • 3rd place: Annette Valentine, Putnam County