Toggle Side Menu In this section
  • Show/Hide

    Outstanding Program/Innovator

    2020

    1st Place Outstanding Program Award – 4-H Live: Online Learning Team, Chelsea Corkins, Cindy Wells, Tracie Moore, Heather Conrow, Laura Evans, Kathi Mecham, Sarah Havens, Amanda Meek, Stephanie Milner, and Steve Henness plus more. More than 30 adult and youth presenters. 4900 views!
    Runner Up Outstanding Program Award – Team: The Home Gardening Webinar Series Team – Juan Cabrera-Garcia, Debi Kelly, Katie Kammler, Donna Aufdenberg, Justin Keay, Leslie Bertsch, and Kathy Mecham
    Runner Up Outstanding Program Award – Labor and Workforce Development Webinar Team – Matt Pezold, Doug Swanson, and Amy Patillo

    2019

    1st Place Outstanding Program Award – Individual: Labor Studies Program – Doug Swanson
    Runner Up Outstanding Program Award – Team: The Jackson County Asthma Prevention Team – Lydia Kaume, Denise Sullivan, Mannie Hall, Paul Foreman & Rebecca Brown
    Runner Up Outstanding Program Award – Individual: Crime Scene Investigation (CSI) Camp – Stephanie Milner

    2018

    1st Place Outstanding Program – EXCEL community development program - David Burton
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Finances on a Fixed Income - Ashley Bales
    3rd Place Outstanding Program – Dig into Ag-Venture - Karla Deaver

    2017

    1st Place Outstanding Program – Pablo Arroyo and Jacquelin Rasmussen
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Cynthia Crawford
    3rd Place Outstanding Program – Patrick Byers and Robert Balek

    2016

    1st Place Outstanding Program – Great Game of Business - David Burton
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Your Farm, Your Business, Your Future - Darla Campbell
    3rd Place Outstanding Program – Eden Coad - Beverly Maltsberger

    2015

    1st Place Outstanding Program - Learn By Doing - Stephanie Milner and Phyllis Flanigan
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Financial Literacy Among Youth - Meridith Berry
    3rd Place Outstanding Program - Practical Horticulture Training for Urban Youth - Lala Kumar

    2014

    1st Place Outstanding Program - Build Your Own Board - Connie Mefford, Georgia Stuart-Simmons, Larry Dickerson
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Livingston County Entrepreneurship Team - Shaun Murphy
    3rd Place Outstanding Program - none

    2013
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Friends of Greene County Extension — David Burton
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Pilot Grove Grocery Store — Connie Mefford
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — Taking Control of Your Finances — Vivian Mason

    2012
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Old North St. Louis — Kara Lubischer
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Head Start Garden — Patrick Byers
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — Joplin Tornado — Kathy Macomber and Janet LaFon

    2011
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Active and Healthy School Program — Lynda Johnson
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Christian County Family Crisis Task Force — Renette Wardlow
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — State 4-H Public Speaking Academy — Kathy Bondy and Patty Fisher

    2010
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Farm and Small Business Estate Planning — Joe Koenen, Karisha Devlin and Darla Campbell
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Eating from the Garden — Karen Elliott, Lala Kumar and Cindy Zluticky

    2009
    1st Place Innovator Award — Focus on Forages — Heather Benedict, Randa Doty and Amie Schleicher
    2nd Place Innovator Award — South Central Region Wellness Competition — Melissa Bess

    2008
    1st Place Innovator Award — Food Fest — Darla Campbell and Jennifer Schutter
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Weed ID — Eldon Cole, John Hobbs, Tim Schnakenberg and Bob Schultheis
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Rural Professional Landowner Issues — Bob Broz, Darla Campbell, Karisha Devlin and Joe Koenen

    2007
    1st Place Innovator Award — Meat Goat Pocket Record — Randall Saner and James Humphrey
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Project on Wheels — Sarah Staude
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Missouri Better Beef Seminar — Wendy Flatt and David Hoffman

    2006
    1st Place Innovator Award — Healthy Kids Kamp — Sarah Staude and Susan Mills-Gray
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Christian County Family Crisis Center — Renette Wardlow
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Grandparents Raising Grandchildren — Phyllis Flanigan and Mary Gosche

    2005
    1st Place Innovator Award — Annie's Project — Mary Sobba and Karisha Devlin
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Stay Strong, Stay Healthy — Melissa Bess, Karen From, Lynda Johnson, Glenda Kinder, Beverly Pfeiffer, Linda Rellergert, Susan Mills-Gray and Vera Nichols
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Producing Cattle Profitably for the year

    2004
    1st Place Innovator Award — Elizabeth Reinsch
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Jim Humphrey and Katie Ketcham

  • Show/Hide

    Meritorious Service

    2020: Amy Bartels

    2019: Pamela Duitsman

    2018: No Award - No Applications

    2017: Lynda Zimmerman, Linda Morgan

    2016: Karisha Devlin, Zachary Erwin

    2015: Pat Snodgrass, Kathy Bondy

    2014: Michelle Klem: Joe Koenen

    2013: Jennifer Schutter, Kent Shannon

    2012: Melissa Bess, Todd Lorenz

    2011: Ted Probert, Cynthia Zluticky

    2010: Jim Humphrey, Wayne Prewitt

    2009: Amie Schleicher

    2008: Jim Humphrey, Wayne Prewitt

    2007: David Hoffman, Mark Stewart

    2006: Randall Saner, Wendy Brumbaugh

    2005: Donna Taake, Rebecca J. Travnichek

    2004: Jackie Rasmussen, Mary Sobba

    2003: Jackie Rasmussen, Mary Sobba

    2002: Nina Chen, James E. Meyer

    2001: Janet LaFon, Beverly Maltsberger

    2000:Tom Hansen, Renette Wardlow

    1999:Don Mobley

    1998: Ben Gallup

    1996: Bob Schultheis, Susan Pickle

    1995: Lisa Wallace

    1994: Glen Easter, Janet Kline, Don Nicholson, Rick Sparks, Chris Bouchard

    1993: Mary Beth Carr, Susan Mills Gray, Harold Storck, Don Utlaut, Cassey Venters, Linda Wulff

    1992: Laurie Haflich, Ron Higginbotham, Barry Link, Wayne Shannon

    1991: Marsha Alexander, Beverly Pfeiffer

    1990: Tamara Kasser, Ken Bolte, Gaylord Moore, Lynda Johnson, Betty Ann Broman,Max Miller

    1989: Pauline E. Lindsey, Beverly Coberly, Jim Kennel, Ronald Young, Byron Morrison, Randy Humphrey, Gene Munson, Wayne Bailey

    1988: Dale Cox, Kathy Dothage, Nancy L. Flood, Alan Boesch, John Hoehne, Jean Ward, Dan Cotton

    1987: Patty Morris Fisher, Sherron Hancock, Kris Jenkins, Don Day, David Lindell, Harlan C. Lynn

    1986: Glenda Kinder, Johanna Reed Adams, Dale Hagerman, Cathy Oesterling, Kermit Hindahl, Palma K. Crass, Thomas Henderson

    1985: John Lower, Robert Chapple, Gene Haenni, Dorothy Heieie, Bill Chronister, Kate King NE, Charles Fulhage

    1984: Robert Heitmeyer, Lenard Johnson, Robert Ruehlow, Norman Risner, Joan Cain, Sharon Tubbs, Wanda Eubanks

    1983: Robert H. VanHoozer, Ross Swofford, Marjorie Frankenbach, Sharon Lundeen, James Dennison, Ronald Stoller, Wilfred Craig

    1982: Roberta DeCocq, Jill Lekrone, Ralph Angel, Henry DiCarlo, George W. McCollum, Gerald J. Zumbrunnen, Mildred Bradsher

    1981: Charlotte George, Ruth Pirch, Gaylon Fanning, Marion Gentry, Paul Mayginnes, James L. Whitfield, Randy Halsey

    1980: Charles Rosenkrans, Roger Bennett, Dorothy Borchelt, Fred Oehring, John Ballard, Glenda Hawkins, Betty Feather, Joe Scott

    1979: Raymond Kimmel, Jerry Thompson, Mary J. Hilliard, Diane Olson, William Purnell, Donald M. Boesch, Glenn A. Grimes, Velda Rankin

    1978: Ed Meek, Don Rains, DeLois Buswell, Wilma Jean Lower, Jim Freeman, June Lamee, Nelson Trickey

    1977: Calvin Jones, George Graham, Rebecca Nistendirk, Viola Smith, Jack West, Bill Knight, Tom Perrin

    1976: Eldon Cole, Ed Schwitzky, Henrietta Clark, Ilene Workman, Paul Schoene, Robert Miller, William J. Murphy

    1975: John Moorehead, Janet Snyder, Richard Prewitt, Jack McCall, Stan Ponce, Roy Carter, Homer Sewell

    1974: Karl Hartung, Ina Johnston, Elbert Turner, Hubert Headrich, Tom Brown

    1973: Ambrose Winn, Phillip M. Weeden, Kenneth Morris, Raymond G. Gabriel, Walter Buchanan, Juanita Barr, John Massey

    1972: Victor L. Corothers, Oval L. Claxton, Shirley Drinkard, Ruth Flett, John D. Hubbard, Patricia Jarboe, James R. Teegarden, Alice Alexander

    1971: Frances Meyer, Ben Daugherty, Owen Fox, Grace Wright, Hubert J. Krautman, Raymond Steffens, Ralph Ricketts

    1970: Don Bailey, Ruth K. Bernstein, Mary Alice Carlson, Bob Mason, Hartford Patrick, Henry Young

  • Show/Hide

    Connection and Engagement Award

    2020: Bethany Bachmann, Jessica Trussell

    2019: David Burton, Rachel Hopkins

  • Show/Hide

    Rookie of the Year

    2020: Chelsea Corkins, Juan Cabrera-Garcia

    2019: Tamra Reall, Raysha Tate

    2018: Sarah Morefield, Douglas Swanson

    2017: Rusty Lee, Megan Samson

    2016: Lindsey Stevenson, Janice Emery

    2015: Emily Crowe, Dana Joerling

    2014: Mark Porth, Jill Scheidt

    2013: Stephanie Schindler, Gentrie Shafer

    2012: Connie Neal, Kelli Wilmes

    2011: Chrystal Irons

    2010: Clint Dougherty, Whitney Wiegel, Mary Wissmann

    2009: Heather Benedict, Patrick L. Byers, Kathy Macomber, Andy Read

    2008: Jenny Flatt Norell, Joni Ross, Chris Shoemaker, Sarah Traub

    2007: Richard Proffer, Lynette Watson, Randa Brunkhorst-Doty, Gary Cross

    2006: Rich Hoorman, Grace Njeru, Tricia Freund-Wagner

    2005: Amanda Cook, Robert McNary

    2004: Sam Angima, David Burton, Karisha Devlin, Sarah Staude, Ron Walker

    1998: Sam Funk

    1997: Rebecca Travnichek

  • Show/Hide

    Staff Programing Award

    2020: Tammy Culpepper, Daneal Gerke

    2019: Justin Castning

    2018: Jill Lane, Linda Shelton

    2017: Shana Sorg, Elaine Davis