Toggle Side Menu In this section

Past Award Winners

  • Show/Hide

    Outstanding Program/Innovator

    2019

    1st Place Outstanding Program Award – Individual: Labor Studies Program – Doug Swanson
    Runner Up Outstanding Program Award – Team: The Jackson County Asthma Prevention Team – Lydia Kaume, Denise Sullivan, Mannie Hall, Paul Foreman & Rebecca Brown
    Runner Up Outstanding Program Award – Individual: Crime Scene Investigation (CSI) Camp – Stephanie Milner

    2018

    1st Place Outstanding Program – EXCEL community development program - David Burton
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Finances on a Fixed Income - Ashley Bales
    3rd Place Outstanding Program – Dig into Ag-Venture - Karla Deaver

    2017

    1st Place Outstanding Program – Pablo Arroyo and Jacquelin Rasmussen
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Cynthia Crawford
    3rd Place Outstanding Program – Patrick Byers and Robert Balek

    2016

    1st Place Outstanding Program – Great Game of Business - David Burton
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Your Farm, Your Business, Your Future - Darla Campbell
    3rd Place Outstanding Program – Eden Coad - Beverly Maltsberger

    2015

    1st Place Outstanding Program - Learn By Doing - Stephanie Milner and Phyllis Flanigan
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Financial Literacy Among Youth - Meridith Berry
    3rd Place Outstanding Program - Practical Horticulture Training for Urban Youth - Lala Kumar

    2014

    1st Place Outstanding Program - Build Your Own Board - Connie Mefford, Georgia Stuart-Simmons, Larry Dickerson
    2nd Place Outstanding Program – Livingston County Entrepreneurship Team - Shaun Murphy
    3rd Place Outstanding Program - none

    2013
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Friends of Greene County Extension — David Burton
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Pilot Grove Grocery Store — Connie Mefford
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — Taking Control of Your Finances — Vivian Mason

    2012
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Old North St. Louis — Kara Lubischer
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Head Start Garden — Patrick Byers
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — Joplin Tornado — Kathy Macomber and Janet LaFon

    2011
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Active and Healthy School Program — Lynda Johnson
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Christian County Family Crisis Task Force — Renette Wardlow
    3rd Place Outstanding Program — State 4-H Public Speaking Academy — Kathy Bondy and Patty Fisher

    2010
    1st Place Outstanding Program — Farm and Small Business Estate Planning — Joe Koenen, Karisha Devlin and Darla Campbell
    2nd Place Outstanding Program — Eating from the Garden — Karen Elliott, Lala Kumar and Cindy Zluticky

    2009
    1st Place Innovator Award — Focus on Forages — Heather Benedict, Randa Doty and Amie Schleicher
    2nd Place Innovator Award — South Central Region Wellness Competition — Melissa Bess

    2008
    1st Place Innovator Award — Food Fest — Darla Campbell and Jennifer Schutter
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Weed ID — Eldon Cole, John Hobbs, Tim Schnakenberg and Bob Schultheis
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Rural Professional Landowner Issues — Bob Broz, Darla Campbell, Karisha Devlin and Joe Koenen

    2007
    1st Place Innovator Award — Meat Goat Pocket Record — Randall Saner and James Humphrey
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Project on Wheels — Sarah Staude
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Missouri Better Beef Seminar — Wendy Flatt and David Hoffman

    2006
    1st Place Innovator Award — Healthy Kids Kamp — Sarah Staude and Susan Mills-Gray
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Christian County Family Crisis Center — Renette Wardlow
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Grandparents Raising Grandchildren — Phyllis Flanigan and Mary Gosche

    2005
    1st Place Innovator Award — Annie's Project — Mary Sobba and Karisha Devlin
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Stay Strong, Stay Healthy — Melissa Bess, Karen From, Lynda Johnson, Glenda Kinder, Beverly Pfeiffer, Linda Rellergert, Susan Mills-Gray and Vera Nichols
    3rd Place Innovator Award — Producing Cattle Profitably for the year

    2004
    1st Place Innovator Award — Elizabeth Reinsch
    2nd Place Innovator Award — Jim Humphrey and Katie Ketcham

  • Show/Hide

    Meritorious Service

    2019: Pamela Duitsman

    2018: No Award - No Applications

    2017: Lynda Zimmerman, Linda Morgan

    2016: Karisha Devlin, Zachary Erwin

    2015: Pat Snodgrass, Kathy Bondy

    2014: Michelle Klem: Joe Koenen

    2013: Jennifer Schutter, Kent Shannon

    2012: Melissa Bess, Todd Lorenz

    2011: Ted Probert, Cynthia Zluticky

    2010: Jim Humphrey, Wayne Prewitt

    2009: Amie Schleicher

    2008: Jim Humphrey, Wayne Prewitt

    2007: David Hoffman, Mark Stewart

    2006: Randall Saner, Wendy Brumbaugh

    2005: Donna Taake, Rebecca J. Travnichek

    2004: Jackie Rasmussen, Mary Sobba

    2003: Jackie Rasmussen, Mary Sobba

    2002: Nina Chen, James E. Meyer

    2001: Janet LaFon, Beverly Maltsberger

    2000:Tom Hansen, Renette Wardlow

    1999:Don Mobley

    1998: Ben Gallup

    1996: Bob Schultheis, Susan Pickle

    1995: Lisa Wallace

    1994: Glen Easter, Janet Kline, Don Nicholson, Rick Sparks, Chris Bouchard

    1993: Mary Beth Carr, Susan Mills Gray, Harold Storck, Don Utlaut, Cassey Venters, Linda Wulff

    1992: Laurie Haflich, Ron Higginbotham, Barry Link, Wayne Shannon

    1991: Marsha Alexander, Beverly Pfeiffer

    1990: Tamara Kasser, Ken Bolte, Gaylord Moore, Lynda Johnson, Betty Ann Broman,Max Miller

    1989: Pauline E. Lindsey, Beverly Coberly, Jim Kennel, Ronald Young, Byron Morrison, Randy Humphrey, Gene Munson, Wayne Bailey

    1988: Dale Cox, Kathy Dothage, Nancy L. Flood, Alan Boesch, John Hoehne, Jean Ward, Dan Cotton

    1987: Patty Morris Fisher, Sherron Hancock, Kris Jenkins, Don Day, David Lindell, Harlan C. Lynn

    1986: Glenda Kinder, Johanna Reed Adams, Dale Hagerman, Cathy Oesterling, Kermit Hindahl, Palma K. Crass, Thomas Henderson

    1985: John Lower, Robert Chapple, Gene Haenni, Dorothy Heieie, Bill Chronister, Kate King NE, Charles Fulhage

    1984: Robert Heitmeyer, Lenard Johnson, Robert Ruehlow, Norman Risner, Joan Cain, Sharon Tubbs, Wanda Eubanks

    1983: Robert H. VanHoozer, Ross Swofford, Marjorie Frankenbach, Sharon Lundeen, James Dennison, Ronald Stoller, Wilfred Craig

    1982: Roberta DeCocq, Jill Lekrone, Ralph Angel, Henry DiCarlo, George W. McCollum, Gerald J. Zumbrunnen, Mildred Bradsher

    1981: Charlotte George, Ruth Pirch, Gaylon Fanning, Marion Gentry, Paul Mayginnes, James L. Whitfield, Randy Halsey

    1980: Charles Rosenkrans, Roger Bennett, Dorothy Borchelt, Fred Oehring, John Ballard, Glenda Hawkins, Betty Feather, Joe Scott

    1979: Raymond Kimmel, Jerry Thompson, Mary J. Hilliard, Diane Olson, William Purnell, Donald M. Boesch, Glenn A. Grimes, Velda Rankin

    1978: Ed Meek, Don Rains, DeLois Buswell, Wilma Jean Lower, Jim Freeman, June Lamee, Nelson Trickey

    1977: Calvin Jones, George Graham, Rebecca Nistendirk, Viola Smith, Jack West, Bill Knight, Tom Perrin

    1976: Eldon Cole, Ed Schwitzky, Henrietta Clark, Ilene Workman, Paul Schoene, Robert Miller, William J. Murphy

    1975: John Moorehead, Janet Snyder, Richard Prewitt, Jack McCall, Stan Ponce, Roy Carter, Homer Sewell

    1974: Karl Hartung, Ina Johnston, Elbert Turner, Hubert Headrich, Tom Brown

    1973: Ambrose Winn, Phillip M. Weeden, Kenneth Morris, Raymond G. Gabriel, Walter Buchanan, Juanita Barr, John Massey

    1972: Victor L. Corothers, Oval L. Claxton, Shirley Drinkard, Ruth Flett, John D. Hubbard, Patricia Jarboe, James R. Teegarden, Alice Alexander

    1971: Frances Meyer, Ben Daugherty, Owen Fox, Grace Wright, Hubert J. Krautman, Raymond Steffens, Ralph Ricketts

    1970: Don Bailey, Ruth K. Bernstein, Mary Alice Carlson, Bob Mason, Hartford Patrick, Henry Young

  • Show/Hide

    Connection and Engagement Award (new for 2019)

    2019: David Burton, Rachel Hopkins

  • Show/Hide

    Rookie of the Year

    2019: Tamra Reall, Raysha Tate

    2018: Sarah Morefield, Douglas Swanson

    2017: Rusty Lee, Megan Samson

    2016: Lindsey Stevenson, Janice Emery

    2015: Emily Crowe, Dana Joerling

    2014: Mark Porth, Jill Scheidt

    2013: Stephanie Schindler, Gentrie Shafer

    2012: Connie Neal, Kelli Wilmes

    2011: Chrystal Irons

    2010: Clint Dougherty, Whitney Wiegel, Mary Wissmann

    2009: Heather Benedict, Patrick L. Byers, Kathy Macomber, Andy Read

    2008: Jenny Flatt Norell, Joni Ross, Chris Shoemaker, Sarah Traub

    2007: Richard Proffer, Lynette Watson, Randa Brunkhorst-Doty, Gary Cross

    2006: Rich Hoorman, Grace Njeru, Tricia Freund-Wagner

    2005: Amanda Cook, Robert McNary

    2004: Sam Angima, David Burton, Karisha Devlin, Sarah Staude, Ron Walker

    1998: Sam Funk

    1997: Rebecca Travnichek

  • Show/Hide

    Staff Programing Award

    2019: Justin Castning

    2018: Jill Lane, Linda Shelton

    2017: Shana Sorg, Elaine Davis